Cedar Hill Prep Students Advance to Nationals in Chicago!

Cedar Hill Prep School congratulates its twenty-three students who flew to Chicago from June 7th – 10th, to participate in the National Finals of the International Academic Competitions in the History Bee, Science Bee, Academic Bee, Geography Bee, Geography Olympiad, and History Bowl.  Having advanced from the Regional Competitions to the National Finals, these CHP students were thrilled to have an opportunity to join approximately 1600 students at this next level of competition.

There are many congratulatory messages to extend!                 

Science Bee: 

  • Karthikeya Kodali, Grade 5, won 3rd place in the Elementary School Division.
  • Sriram Banigallapati, Grade 5, & Rohan Jay, Grade 7…Placed as semifinalists in their respective divisions.
  • Top 100 in their respective preliminary divisions: Narayan Lekhi & Sanah Shah, Grade 4; Soham Belur, Shaunak Bose, & Sarah Karlekar, Grade 5; Aanya Tolat, Grade 6; Krishan Patel, Grade 7

History Bee:

  • Anush Polamraju, Grade 8, Aakarsh Mamawala, Grade 6, & Soham Belur, Grade 5…As quarterfinalists in their respective divisions, they are now qualified to compete in the International History Olympiad in 2020.
  • Ardent competitors in Preliminaries: Narayan Lekhi, Motunrayo Odukoya, & Sanah Shah, Grade 4; Joanna Jian, Avi Nath, & Sidharth Shah, Grade 5; Jenica Benneaser, Aakarsh Mamawala, Leela Menon, Aanya Tolat, & Shashank Valleri, Grade 6; Pranav Jangamareddy, Brandon Montoya, & Krishan Patel, Grade 7; Agni Rajinikanth, Grade 8.

Geo Bee:

  • Qualified for the International Geo Bee Worlds: Soham Belur, Grade 5, & Anush Polamraju, Grade 8
  • Top 100 in their respective preliminary divisions: Narayan Lekhi, Grade 4; Joanna Jian, Avi Nath, Sidharth Shah, Grade 5; Leela Menon, Grade 6; Pranav Jangamareddy, Rohan Jay, & Brandon Montoya, Grade 7.

U.S. Geo Olympiad:

  • Top 100 in their respective divisions: Sanah Shah & Narayan Lekhi, Grade 4;
    Soham Belur, Grade 5; Leela Menon, Grade 6; Rohan Jay & Brandon Montoya, Grade 7.

Academic Bee:

  • Top 100 in their respective preliminary divisions: Sanah Shah, Grade 4; Soham Belur, Shaunak Bose, Avi Nath, Sidharth Shah, & Avnish Velusamy, Grade 5; Jenica Benneaser, Aakarsh Mamawala, & Leela Menon, Grade 6; Pranav Jangamareddy, Grade 7; Anush Polamraju, Grade 8.

Humanities Bee:

  • Top 25 in the preliminaries of their respective divisions: Motunrayo Odukoya, Grade 4; Shaunak Bose & Avi Nath, Grade 5; Jenica Benneaser, Aakarsh Mamawala, & Aanya Tolat, Grade 6, Anush Polamraju & Agni Rajinikanth, Grade 8

So many of our students competed in several competitions.  Congratulations to all for your efforts, sportsmanship, and comradery!